CLA-2-72:RR:NC:N1:117 L87524

Mr. Eugene F. Ricci
Pier International Customs Brokerage
61 Broadway, Suite 1115
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of carbon steel shot from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ricci:

In your letter dated September 2, 2005, on behalf of your client NHK-Associated Spring Suspension Components Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product that will be imported is rounded cut wire shot that is used in peening machines for metallurgical manufacturing in the automotive industry. The peening process prepares and cleans the metal surfaces of bar and other metal products. The shot is composed of non-alloy steel and measures either .67 mm by .67 mm or .87 mm by.87 mm. You have provided a sample and a breakdown of the chemical composition of the cut wire shot for review.

The applicable subheading for the steel shot will be 7205.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel, powders, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division